Privacy Notice

 

It is important to us that you understand and are happy with how we use your information.
Please take time to read this Privacy Notice in full.

Data Subjects are people who have contacted us for information or donated to us and wish to allow us to make a Gift Aid claim from the UK government.

What we do with your personal data?

  • We use your personal data to respond to your enquiries, keep you up to date on our work and fundraising, if you have asked us to and to help us make gift aid claims on donations. We can do this because we have a legitimate interest responding to you and maximising the contribution from UK government to our fundraising. 

  • Additional optional information we only keep and use with your consent.

Your right to withdraw consent at any time for us to hold your information. 
You can tell us that you no longer wish us to use your data in this way and, if you do, we must stop using it as soon as is reasonably practical.

Your right to require the erasure of your data (right to be forgotten)
If you no longer wish us to have or use your data you can tell us to remove your data completely from our records and we must do so as soon as is reasonably practical.

Who gets to see your personal data?

We will not share your details with any other parties unless this is directly relevant to your enquiry and in a way you would like or if it is essential for us to run our activities such as the administration of donations and Gift Aid claims form HMRC.

We will only contact you in response to your queries and if you have asked to be kept up to date on our work.
We do not share your data with anyone else.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We only keep your personal data while relevant and as long as you wish to be in contact with us. We will ask you to confirm you wish to hear from us every 2 years and if we do not receive a response we will delete your records.

Your rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation

You have the following rights:

a)      to be told about what data we have, how and what we use it for, and who we share it with (as we are doing in this Privacy Notice);

b)      to be given access to your personal data;

c)      to have any errors corrected or incomplete data completed;

d)      to stop us using your data if you think our use is unjustified or the data are inaccurate.

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling.
The Charity does not use computers to analyse your data in order to make computer decisions about what communications the charity should, or should not, send to you.

The right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office:

Your legal obligation.
You are under no legal obligation to give us your personal data if you do not wish to.

The right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office:
if you are dissatisfied with the way that the Charity is collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data you are entitled to complain to the Information Commission.

Identity and contact details of the controller.

The Charity’s Data Controller is the Principal Trustee.

The Controller can be contacted via:  The Principal Trustee, SCN8A UK & Ireland,  27 Wavertree Nook Road, Liverpool, UK, L15 7LE               

e-mail:  scn8a.ukie@gmail.com